Thursday, February 28, 2008

meeting women...

Hmm, you're no doubt intrigued by this title, and I can tell why. You're wondering to yourself at this point; what's this guy gonna say now? Well, here it is. If you all don't know, but in the city I live in; there isn't much out there. Three ways to meet women for the guys here. One is the bar scene, the greasy as hell bars/clubs which everyone goes as a "meet market", Generally I happen to steer clear of those train wrecks since I can't seem to convince myself that shallow one night stands will actually amount to a meaningful relationship, but that's me. Second of all, there's the dating sites, and I can afford the free ones (But seriously, even the paid ones [I've done the free trials] are crap on a stick). Those don't work because this city seems to offer the rest of the options for me. Women whose signs are not compatible with me in any shape, way or form, whose personalities are shallower than a kiddie pool, or they're still too immature to do anything other than "play around" and not commit to anything other than contributing to me getting a bloody migraine headache. The third one is church... Well, the women there are taken, and I am Greek Orthodox. Here's what would happen. There would be rumors and people gossiping because GREEK PEOPLE GOSSIP. enough said. If I want to go either route, I might want to wait until I got to another city.
Unless anyone has I dunno, any suggestions on where I can meet women?
I mean that would be super freaking good. Too bad this city doesn't have many venues/ I am totally clueless about meeting new people in an environment where there isn't places where you can meet new people in a nice, non loud relaxing environment.

4 comments:

psychicgeek.com said...

All the women I know are too old for you. That includes Skinny Bitch.
You've been tagged for a meme.

shister said...

We've been there before, Skinny Bitch said "not gonna happen". Besides, I want someone with more build to her, like she who will not be named. hehehe.

Old Knudsen said...

Greek weemen are also hairy. People seem to be gagging to find that person to complete them, be happy with yerself and it will eventually happen, until then use hookers.

assburgerboy said...

Good thing I happen to like hairy women. Besides, a little hair on the lady never hurt ANYONE.
(even if she ends up looking like Chewbacca with lip gloss)